Ducklings can also be orphaned by inconsistent late hatching where a few eggs hatch after the mother has abandoned the nest and led her ducklings to water. Some ducks, particularly in Australia where rainfall is The duck and erratic, are nomadic, seeking out the temporary lakes and pools that form after localised heavy rain.
Ducks are generally monogamousalthough these bonds usually last only a single year. A number of species manage to live on sub-Antarctic islands like South Georgia and the Auckland Islands. Communication Female mallard ducks make the classic "quack" sound while males make a similar but raspier sound that is sometimes written as "breeeeze",  but despite widespread misconceptions, most species of duck do not "quack".
Adult ducks are fast fliers, but may The duck caught on the water by large aquatic predators including big fish such as the North American muskie and the European pike.
To be able to submerge more easily, the diving ducks are heavier than dabbling ducks, and therefore have more difficulty taking off to fly.
In flight, ducks are safe from all but a few predators such as The duck and the peregrine falconwhich regularly uses its speed and strength to catch ducks. The plumage of juvenile birds generally resembles that of the female. The drakes of northern species often have extravagant plumagebut that is moulted in summer to give a more female-like appearance, the "eclipse" plumage.
The others have the characteristic wide flat beak adapted to dredging -type jobs such as pulling up waterweed, pulling worms and small molluscs out of mud, searching for insect larvae, and bulk jobs such as dredging out, holding, turning head first, and swallowing a squirming frog.
The scaled legs are strong and well developed, and The duck set far back on the body, more so in the highly aquatic species. Diving ducks and sea ducks forage deep underwater. The pecten is also used to preen feathers and to hold slippery food items.
This strains the water squirting from the side of the beak and traps any food. A duckling is a young duck in downy plumage  or baby duck,  but in the food trade a young domestic duck which has just reached adult size and bulk and its meat is still fully tender, is sometimes labelled as a duckling.
A male duck is called a drake and the female is called a duck, or in ornithology a hen. A common urban legend claims that duck quacks do not echo; however, this has been proven to be false.
Some duck species, mainly those breeding in the temperate and Arctic Northern Hemisphere, are migratory; those in the tropics, however, are generally not.
Behaviour Feeding Pecten along the beak Ducks eat a variety of food sources such as grassesaquatic plants, fish, insects, small amphibians, worms, and small molluscs. To avoid injury when digging into sediment it has no cerebut the nostrils come out through hard horn.
In the case of some fishing species the bill is long and strongly serrated. Over the course of evolution, female ducks have evolved to have a corkscrew shaped vagina to prevent rape.
This moult typically precedes migration.An overview of waterfowl populations in each flyway, based on reports from the USFWS and DU biologists in the field. Duck definition, any of numerous wild or domesticated web-footed swimming birds of the family Anatidae, especially of the genus Anas and allied genera, characterized by abroad, flat bill, short legs, and depressed body.
See more. 1. Any of various wild or domesticated waterbirds of the family Anatidae, characteristically having a broad flat bill, short legs, and webbed feet.
welcome to the Town of Duck. The Town of Duck, North Carolina, is a thriving coastal community. We respect and value our delicate yet dynamic barrier island environment – clean waters and beaches, maritime forests, wetlands, and dunescapes.
The Internet privacy company that empowers you to seamlessly take control of your personal information online, without any tradeoffs. 1 or plural duck. a: any of various swimming birds (family Anatidae, the duck family) in which the neck and legs are short, the feet typically webbed, the bill often broad and flat, and the sexes usually different from each other in plumage.
b: the flesh of any of these birds used as food.Download